Summer Book Trek Whitney Nominations

2020 Summer Book Trek  Whitney Nominations

The Whitney Awards recognize excellence in fiction produced by LDS authors. To be considered for a Whitney, a book must receive five nominations.

This is a cumulative list of the books we’ve nominated for a Whitney Award during the current Summer Book Trek, as reported by the participants. Books are listed alphabetically by title. The list is updated weekly.

NOTE: TO COUNT FOR THE CHALLENGE, THE BOOK MUST QUALIFY FOR A 2020 WHITNEY AWARD.

NOMINATE HERE



Updated 7/28/20

Individual Titles Nominated = 45 •  Total Nominations = 62

  1. Between Now and Forever — Lucinda Whitney
  2. Blood Moon — Ali Cross
  3. Captain’s Bride, A — Danielle Thorne
  4. Crosscheck — Rebecca Connolly, Heather B. Moore, Sophia Summers
  5. Deadly by Design — Paige Edwards
  6. Emmeline — Jennifer Moore
  7. Enemy Between Us, The — Melissa Sue Sanchez
  8. Everafter Song — Emily R. King
  9. Fall from Trace — Rebecca Connolly
  10. Flyboy — Sophia Summers
  11. Flying in Love — Chalon Linton (x2)
  12. Foreign Crown, A — Jen Geigle Johnson
  13. Gentleman and the Thief, The — Sarah M. Eden
  14. His Lady in Hiding — Jen Geigle Johnson (x2)
  15. Holiday Affair, A — Michele Paige Holmes (x2)
  16. Hollowfall — Michael Darling
  17. Lakeshire Park — Megan Walker (x4)
  18. Last Eligible Bachelor, The — Ashtyn Newbold (x3)
  19. Life Once Dreamed, A — Rachel Fordham
  20. Lost Wonderland Diaries, The — J. Scott Savage
  21. Loving Her Fling — Heather B. Moore
  22. Man Worth Shaving For, A — Michelle Pennington
  23. Moment of Truth — Kasie West
  24. Noble Pursui, A — Laura Beers
  25. Noble Smuggler, The — Sian Ann Bessey (x2)
  26. One Summer Day — Heather B. Moore (x2)
  27. Persuading the Captain — Rachel John
  28. Pitfall — Clair M. Poulson
  29. Promised — Leah Garriot (x3)
  30. Proper Charade, A — Esther Hatch (x2)
  31. Rakes and Roses — Josi Kilpack (x2)
  32. Reforming Lord Neil — Sally Britton
  33. Rider’s Reign — Jessica Day George
  34. Road Through Rushbury, The — Martha Keyes (x2)
  35. Shielded — Kaylyn Flanders
  36. Sisters of Shadow and Light — Sara B. Larson
  37. Solving Sophronia — Jennifer Moore
  38. Solicitor’s Son, The — Rachael Anderson (x2)
  39. Steal My Heart — Heather B. Moore
  40. To Die To Sleep — Stephanie Black
  41. Valley of Dreams — Sarah M. Eden
  42. Warrior’s Curse, The — Jennifer Nielsen
  43. Well-Trained Lady, A — Jess Heileman (x2)
  44. Where the Lost Wander — Amy Harmon
  45. Wish and the Peacock — Wendy A. Swore

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave